Monday, October 4, 2010

Children of William Haden (ca 1741-1819) Part IV - Mary Haden Wilson, Nancy Haden Porter and Sally, the Younger

This is the fourth and final post about the children of William Haden, son of John, grandson of Anthony of Goochland and Hanover Counties. As stated in the first post - there are eleven children, I will not cite sources in these posts listing the children and grandchildren, but feel free to email me if you want additional information, or visit my website linked on the right-hand side of the Blog. My purpose is not to provide here everything I have found, but to alert the unsuspecting to many of the errors that have been perpetuated regarding the family.

9.  The ninth [or tenth] child of William Haden was Mary "Polly", born about 1800 after the family had moved to Logan Co, KY.  Mary married John Wilson, 10 Jan 1817, in Logan Co.  A deed in 1821 established that the couple by then lived in neighboring Butler County - by 1830, they had gone to Missouri, just outside St. Louis.  There are many Wilsons in both Logan and Butler Counties - I've never been able to place John.  John is thought to have died perhaps 1838 or 1839; neither John nor Mary seem to be in the 1840 census, but Mary can be found in St. Louis Co. in 1850 - twice in fact.  Both her entries are next to a Francis Karman/Carman, so undoubtedly two enumerators crossed paths.  The two enumerations are interesting - one has the grown children listed, children that also appear in other places with their own families.  Looking at other pages of both enumerators revealed that one seemed to even have trouble consecutively numbering his pages - his name was Frederick Politz and I even found his own listing in a St. Louis Ward and he was age 35, born in Germany.  I believe he had some language difficulties.  The other enumerator, Cornelius Vanausdal seemed to know what he was doing and actually lived in the same district, District 82, that he counted, and where Mary Wilson was located in Household 1922.  Mary was still in St. Louis Co in 1860; descendants believe she died about 1867.  The Wilson children were:

...Benjamin H. Wilson, born about 1819. married Isabella Ann McGinnis, 13 Feb 1840, St. Louis Co. MO.  His family lived in Lafayette Co, MO in 1850.  Isabella died sometime during the next decade, and in 1860, Ben's wife was Adelaide.  They continued to live in Lexington, Lafayette Co through 1880.  Benjamin had at least seven children; no more than the youngest one or two could have been Adelaide's and all were born by 1857, so Isabella may have been the mother of all the children.

...Nancy Wilson, born about 1822 was at home with her mother in 1850 and 1860 and then in 1870 she made her home with her brother Leonidas, still in Bonhomme Township, St. Louis Co.  Apparently she never married.

...Lycurgus Wilson was born about 1823.  He surely moved to Missouri with his family, as he would have been just a boy, but he returned to Kentucky.  He married Mary D. James, 1 Jul 1847, Butler Co, KY.  His name occurs as "Acurtes" in one census.  His family lived in Ohio Co, KY in 1850, but they were in Clark Co MO, 1860, then Lafayette Co MO in 1870 and 1880.  Only four children are found in the censuses.

...Leonidas Wilson was born 5 Feb 1824 in Butler Co, KY, according to descendants.  He married Dorothy Price, 7 May 1846, St. Louis Co MO.   They lived out their lives in Bonhomme Township, St. Louis Co.  There were seven children.  Leonidas died 27 Dec 1887, Dorothy died 13 Jan 1892.

...Agnes E. Wilson was born about 1828 in St. Louis Co MO.  She was still at home with her mother in 1850 and 1860.   I found a marriage in St. Louis: Agnes E. Wilson to James McFarland, 8 Mar 1861, but have not found the couple in a subsequent census.

...Sarah "Sally" Wilson was born about 1831, St. Louis Co.  She was with her mother in 1850, but not in 1860.  I did find a St. Louis marriage for Sarah Wilson to Francis Elliott, 8 Mar 1852, but when I found what seemed to be this couple in 1860, they both had a birthplace as Ireland.  They did have two children and the five-year-old daughter was named Mary Ann.  If there was an error in the birthplace and this is the right Sarah Wilson Elliott, then she could have named her first daughter for her mother.  But this is speculation and I cannot be sure it is the right Sarah.

...Mariah Jane Wilson was born about 1834, St. Louis Co.  She married John D. Woody, 27 Jul 1858.  The censuses show him to be several years older and he may have been living with his first wife, named Charity, in 1850.  I found the family in 1860 still in Bonhomme Township, but by 1870 John D. Woody had married again.  I believe that Mariah died between 1865 and 1868, leaving two young daughters.

...Mary "Polly" Wilson, named for her mother, was born about 1837, St. Louis Co.  I believe she is the Mary Wilson who married William Stoops, 28 Mar 1859, in St. Louis.  I have no other confirmation and could be wrong.  I have seen a database online that placed William Stoops' wife in another family, but none of the dates or ages made sense - they even had William's age wrong.  William and Mary Stoops were living in St. Louis Ward 3 in 1860.  He was a baker and they seem to be living among extended family - likely his mother, born in Ireland, a brother, etc.  In 1870, William and Mary were still with Anna Stoops, probably his mother.  By 1880, the Mary, wife of William, had aged only three years since 1870.  I wondered if she was still Mary Wilson, or if she had died and William had married a second and younger Mary.  There were four children.

10.  Nancy J. Haden, daughter of William Haden was born about 1798.  All the other Haden research, has Mary and Nancy in this order, with Nancy as younger of the two.  My research based on later census records suggests that Nancy was perhaps two years older than Mary - maybe Nancy was the 9th child and Mary the 10th.  Mary married a few months before Nancy did and maybe that's why she has always been assumed to be older than Nancy.  Nancy married William Porter, 21 Oct 1817, in Logan Co - his parents were John Porter Jr. and Sarah Clark and they lived in neighboring Butler Co.  It is believed William & Nancy set up housekeeping in Butler Co.  On 22 Feb 1822, William & Nancy Porter sued the other heirs of William Haden over the allottment of slaves - a case that gave me another list of all the heirs of William Haden.  Part of the problem was that the older children had already received slaves and the Porters thought all of them should be sold to make an equitable division.  This did not happen, rather the slaves were valued and some cash adjustments made.  The Porters had to pay the costs of the suit. They are believed to have lived in Butler Co in 1830, but there are three William Porters and none seem quite right.  According to Porter family research, William Porter was murdered in New Orleans in July of 1838, probably on a flatboat trip connected with his salt business.  In 1840, Nancy is found in Ohio Co KY, where she continued to live near her grown children until her death, 12 Mar 1884.

...William Haden Porter, was born 15 Sep 1818, Morgantown, Butler Co, KY.  He married Hannah Lee, 21 Dec 1848, Ohio Co KY.  He fought in th Mexican War and was a Major, then Colonel, in the Union Army during the Civil War.  He and Hannah were both still living in 1880.

...Sarah Jane Porter was born about 1823.  The early censuses suggest there may have been one or even two sons born between William and Sarah, but if so they died young.
Sarah married Richard C. Hobdy, 11 Mar 1841.  They lived in Ohio Co, KY  There were at least eight children.  Sarah died about 1865; Richard died in April of 1870.

...Pamelia A. Porter was born about 1827, Butler Co KY.  She married Milton Taylor, 16 Feb 1847, Ohio Co KY.  They had five children.  Milton died 19 Dec 1865.  In 1880, Pamelia's mother Nancy was living with her, Nancy was then age 82.  Pamelia died 1 Aug 1888, about four years after her mother's death.

...John Porter was born maybe about 1829.  Porter researchers do not agree on this child's placement in the family.  He apparently died as an infant or young child.

...Egbert O. Porter was born 3 Jul 1830.  He married Lucretia A. Shields, 25 Oct 1853, Ohio Co KY.  They had three children.  Egbert and Lucretia were still living in 1880.

...Martin VanBuren Porter was born about 1834, probably Butler Co.  Some place births of the later children in Ohio Co.  The date of the move is not known.  Martin married 25 Dec 1859, in Ohio Co, to Sarah Angeline Taylor and they continued to live in Ohio Co KY.  There were four children  Martin died before the 1880 census and is said buried Brickhouse Cemetery, Ohio Co KY.  Sarah Angeline died 19 Sep 1921.

11.  Sally Haden, the Younger.   William Haden married in December of 1807 to Mrs. Sally Johnston.  They had a single child, also named Sarah "Sally" born about 1811-1812.  She had a middle initial - J. or I., it's impossible to know which since there is no record of the name.  William's oldest daughter Sally, was already deceased, so I'm sure this youngest child was named for the deceased sister she would never know, as well as for her mother.  If Mrs. Johnston brought any Johnston children to the marriage, they are unknown.  In 1810, she was in the 26-45 years of age category and all the others in the household of William Haden can be matched to his own unmarried children.  The young Sally was not yet born in 1810.  William died in late 1819, and her mother was Sally's first guardian.  However, Sally Johnston Haden herself died before October of 1822, leaving young Sally a true orphan.  Luckily her half-brother Samuel was the one appointed her guardian and he was not one of the several brothers that died within the next few years.  Sally did marry very young however, probably only about age 15, 27 Feb 1826, to Dr. Churchill Haden Blakey, son of George Blakey and Margaret Whitsitt, and a younger brother to Pamela that married Sally's half-brother William.  As her husband he assumed guardianship of Sally.  However, Churchill died 23 September, not quite seven months after the marriage.  Sally, although having been married, was still underage, and her brother-in-law, Thomas Blakey, was appointed her guardian.  Churchill's father Geroge had previously given Churchill several slaves, which by law reverted back to George; instead George deeded them to Sally after his son died.   Sally Blakey married Wilkins Watson, 10 Dec 1829, Logan Co.  I found them in Pettis Co, MO in 1850.  Wilkins Watson was also a physician.  They continued to live in Pettis Co through 1870, but by 1880, Sarah Watson was a widow.  There were two daughters.

...Rosalie Watson, born about 1833 in Kentucky.  Rosalie was a school teacher and apparently never married.  She was still living with her mother in 1880.  I did find a Rosa Watson still in Pettis Co MO in 1900, but the age was some twenty years off.  I still suspect it may have been Rosalie.

...Margaret D. Watson was born in Kentucky, 1836.  She married James H. Brown, 3 Nov 1853, in Pettis Co MO.   By 1870, Margaret must have died, because three children, Rosalie Brown age 13, Maggie Brown age11, and Watson Brown, age 8, were living with Wilkins and Sarah Watson in Sedalia, Pettis Co, Missouri.

No comments:

Post a Comment